Privacy
Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy explains which personal data is processed on Fair Planen and which rights you have.
Controller
Marcus Alexander Pousette
Sole trader
Stafflerstraße 17/8
6020 Innsbruck
Austria
Email: [email protected]
General information
We process personal data only where this is necessary to operate this website, communicate with you, send emails, improve our offer, or where you have given consent.
The relevant legal bases are set out in particular in Article 6 GDPR: consent, performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures, legal obligations and legitimate interests.
Hosting and technical delivery
This website is delivered through Cloudflare Pages. When you visit the website, technically necessary data may be processed, including IP address, date and time of the request, requested URL, referrer, browser and device information and server log data.
This processing is necessary for secure and stable delivery of the website, error analysis and protection against misuse. The legal basis is our legitimate interest under Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
Cloudflare may process data outside the European Union. More information is available in Cloudflare's Privacy Policy: cloudflare.com/privacypolicy.
Newsletter and Brevo
If you sign up for the Conversation Starter or the Journal, we process your email address, selected interests, consent and technical signup evidence.
For the conversation starter, the PDF download remains available immediately. If you also want to receive emails, we store your signup through our server function and Brevo.
As evidence of consent, we store in particular the signup timestamp, IP address, signup source, language and the version of the consent text used.
For the Journal, we use a double opt-in process. After submitting the form, Brevo sends you a confirmation email containing a link valid for 24 hours. Your email address is added to the Journal mailing list only after you open this link. The page you open confirms your signup automatically; if automatic confirmation is not possible, you can complete it manually there using a button. If you do not open the confirmation link, you will not receive Journal emails.
We use Brevo to send and manage our emails. Your data is transferred to Brevo and processed there on our behalf. The legal basis is your consent under Article 6(1)(a) GDPR.
You can withdraw your consent at any time by using the unsubscribe link in every email or by contacting us. The lawfulness of processing before withdrawal remains unaffected.
More information is available in Brevo's Privacy Policy: brevo.com/en/legal/privacypolicy.
Purchases through Digistore24
If you buy a digital product, the purchase and payment process is handled by Digistore24 as merchant of record. Fair Planen links to the Digistore24 checkout for this purpose.
Digistore24 processes the data required for ordering, payment, invoicing, delivery and customer support under its own responsibility. This may include contact, billing, payment, tax and order data.
After a purchase, Digistore24 may redirect you to a Fair Planen return page. If you have consented to Analytics, we record a purchase event there with transaction ID, product, price and currency so that website reporting remains accurate.
More information is available in Digistore24's Privacy Policy: digistore24.com/page/privacy.
Spam protection and captcha
To protect signup forms against misuse, we use Cloudflare Turnstile. Technical data such as IP address, browser information, interaction data and verification tokens may be processed.
For signups through our server function, we use several safeguards, including server-side checks, rate limits and hidden form fields for misuse detection.
This processing serves website security and the prevention of automated or abusive entries. The legal basis is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
Google Analytics and cookies
We use Google Analytics only after your consent. Google Analytics helps us understand which pages are read and where visitors come from. Cookies or similar technologies may be used and usage data may be processed.
IP anonymisation is enabled on this website. Google may process data in the United States or other third countries. The legal basis is your consent under Article 6(1)(a) GDPR.
We store your analytics choice locally in your browser so the website can respect your selection. You can change or withdraw your consent at any time through the cookie settings on the website.
More information is available in Google's Privacy Policy: policies.google.com/privacy.
Providing your data
You can generally use the website without actively providing personal data. To sign up for emails, we need your email address and selected interests. Without this information, we cannot process the requested signup.
Contact
If you contact us by email, we process your email address, your message and any further information you voluntarily provide. The legal basis is Article 6(1)(b) GDPR where the communication relates to pre-contractual or contractual matters, and otherwise Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
Storage period
We store personal data only for as long as necessary for the relevant purpose, as long as legal retention obligations apply, or as long as legitimate interests justify further storage.
Newsletter data is stored until you unsubscribe or until storage is no longer required for evidence purposes.
Recipients and processors
Personal data may be shared with technical service providers who support us with website operation, email delivery, security functions or analytics. Where required, these service providers are used as processors.
Your rights
Subject to the GDPR, you have in particular the right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, objection to certain processing and withdrawal of consent.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority: www.dsb.gv.at.
No automated decision-making
We do not use automated decision-making within the meaning of Article 22 GDPR.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy if our website, services used or legal requirements change.
Last updated: 9 July 2026